THURSDAY, 25 MAY 2023
5:00-6:30 PM
Closed-Door Session with U.S. Consul General, Gregory May,organizers of the conference, selected speakers and the American business community in HK
•Mr Gregory May
FRIDAY, 26 MAY 2023-DAY1
9:00 - 9:15 AM
Welcoming Remarks and Mission for the Conference
•Ms Edith Shih
9:15 - 9:20 AM
Short Keynote Remarks
•Ms Jun Pan
9:20 - 9:40 AM
Opening Speech
•The Hon Warner Cheuk
9:40 - 9:50 AM
Acknowledgements
9:50 - 10:40 AM
Building a Talent Pipeline
Moderator:
•The Hon Rock Chen
Panelists:
•Prof Alan Chan
•Prof Yike Guo
•Prof Paul Lam Kwan-Sing
•Professor Bing Xiang
10:40 - 11:00 AM
Morning Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:50 AM
Globalising the Workforce
Moderator:
•Dr Raymond K.F. Ch’ien
Panelists:
•Ms Cally Chan
•Prof Anthony Bing-leung Cheng
•Mr George Hongchoy
11:50 AM - 12:40 PM
Innovative Curriculum Models for Global Competency in Business Schools
Moderator:
•Dr Victor Lee
Panelists:
•Ms Ani Kharajian
•Prof Serguei Netessine
•Prof Stephen Shih
11:00 AM - 12:40 PM
Simultaneous Session (Putonghua)
Moderator:
•Mr Edric Guo
Panelists:
•Ms Ping Li
•Dr Wenqing Tan
•Mr Ping Tse
12:40 PM - 2:15 PM
Lunch
2:15 PM - 2:35 PM
Keynote Speech
•Dr The Hon Christine Choi
2:35 - 3:25 PM
Linking Industry and Education
Moderator:
•Dr William Cheung
Panelists:
•Prof Shih-Fu Chang
•Mr Steve Chuang
•Prof Kei May Lau
•Prof Hanyao Shen
•Mr Haoyu Xu
3:25 - 3:45 PM
Afternoon Coffee Break
3:45 - 4:30 PM
Investing in the Next Generation of Entrepreneurs
Moderator:
•Mr Guohao Sun
Panelists:
•Mr Tony Gao
•Ms Nisa Leung
•Ms Rachel Li
•Mr Andrew Sohn
4:30 - 5:15 PM
Developing Global Changemakers
Moderator:
•Dr Susan Sclafani
Panelists:
•Mr Hosea Ng
•Mr Samuel Tan
•Ms Dawn Teo
5:30 PM
Dinner Reception
SATURDAY, 27th MAY 2023-DAY2
9:00 - 9:10 AM
Welcoming Remarks
•Mr Jack Zhai
9:10 - 10:00 AM
OECD’s Latest Research on Global Competency
•Mr Andreas Schleicher
10:00 - 10:15 AM
Opening Remarks
•Prof Alister Jones10:15 - 11:00 AM
The Global Competency Gap
Moderator:
•Prof Alister Jones
Panelists:
•Ms Shermaine Kho
•Prof Zhang Minxuan
•Mr Aik Yang Ng
•Dr Susan Sclafani
11:00 - 11:20 AM
Coffee Break
11:20 AM - 12:30 PM
Education Without Borders
Moderator:
•Mr David Edwards
Panelists:
•Dr Ron Roukema
•Mrs Ruth Lau
•Ms Hayley Wilson
12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Lunch
2:00 - 2:45 PM
STEAM education in an Era of AI and Digital Economy
Moderator:
•Mr Alfred Cheung
Panelists:
•Mr Bruce Au
•Mrs Jennifer Yu Cheng
•Prof Frederick Leung
•Prof Yang Wang
2:45 - 3:30 PM
From Scholar to Changemaker
Moderator:
•Prof David Pan
Panelists:
•Mr Henry Chan
•Mr Bor Hung Chong
•Mr Dominic Feroze
•Ms Rose Xinrong Lu
2:00 - 3:30 PM
Simultaneous Session (Putonghua)
Moderator:
•Ms Jun Pan
Panelists:
•Ms Alice Yao Yan
•Mr Bentley Zhao